Best of Bergen 2022 results: Shopping and Services

Best of Bergen 2022 results: Shopping and Services

Below are the results for (201) Magazine’s Best of Bergen 2022 Shopping and Services category.

To view winners in all four categories, click here.

Best Auto Mechanic/ Service Retailer

Allendale Motors

11 W. Allendale Ave., Allendale, (201) 962-7800

Finalists:

• Cal’s Car Care, Westwood

• Wyckoff Auto Center, Wyckoff

• Occhi’s Friendly Services, Wyckoff

Best Bookstore

Barnes & Noble

765 Route 17, Paramus, (201) 445-4589

Finalists:

• Bookends, Ridgewood

• Books & Greetings, Northvale

• The Curious Reader, Glen Rock

Best Car Dealer

Liberty Subaru

55 Kinderkamack Road, Emerson, (201) 261-0900

Finalists:

• Park Ave., BMW, Rochelle Park

• Acura Of Ramsey

• Joe Heidt Motors Corp. Volkswagen, Ramsey

Best Car Wash/Auto Detail Service

Big Ed’s Car Wash

17-16 River Road, Fair Lawn, (201) 797-0222

Finalists:

• Urban Auto Spa, Ramsey

• Auto Polishing Center, Waldwick

• Ridgewood Auto Wash, Glen Rock

Best Car/Limo Service

Air Brook Limousine

18 Overlook Ave., Rochelle Park, (800) 800-1990

Finalists:

• John Peters Professional Limousines, Norwood

• Vander Plaat Executive Limo Franklin Lakes

• Wyckoff Car Service, Wyckoff

Best Children’s Clothing Store

Ginger Kids

351 Center Ave., Westwood, (201) 358-5437

Finalists:

• Little Nikki’s Luxuries for Baby & Child, Ho-Ho-Kus

• Once Upon A Child, Paramus

• Small Wonders, Wyckoff

Best Collectibles Shop

The Depot Gift Shop

22 Prospect St., Midland Park, (201) 444-6120

Finalists:

• Pazzazed, Ridgewood

• Joker’s Child Comics, Fair Lawn

• Goffins 64 Park, Rutherford

Best Consignment/ Thrift Store

Habitat For Humanity of Bergen County ReStore

121 Carver Ave., Westwood, (201) 500-5009

Finalists:

• Wyckoff PTO Economy Shop, Wyckoff

• Caring About the Strays, Westwood

• Gingerbread Consignment Shop, Midland Park

Best Dry Cleaners

Pressed Fashion & Fabric Care

88 Godwin Ave., Suite 2, Ridgewood, (201) 445-7447

Finalists:

• Sir Francis Dry Cleaners, Westwood

• Ivy League Cleaners & Tailor, Allendale

• Emerson Dry Cleaners, Emerson

Best Event/Party Planners

Magic Moments

169 Route 4, Paramus, (973) 546-5990

Finalists:

• Well-Dressed Events, Waldwick

• The Estate at Florentine Gardens, River Vale

• Parties Unplugged, Ridgewood

Best Fashion Accessories

Ginger N’ Cream

350 Center Ave., Westwood, (201) 664-2440

Finalists:

• Femmebot Clothing, Ridgewood

• Katie Diamond Jewelry, Ridgewood

• Hot Jewelry Box, Ridgewood

Best Fashion/Personal Stylist

Melissa Polo Landau

Franklin Lakes, melissapololandau.com

Finalists:

• Christina Adamo of Neiman Marcus, Paramus

• Mina Barany, Tenafly

• Accessible Style by Neepa Sikdar, Oakland

Best Fitness Apparel Store

Athleta

427 Chestnut Ridge Road, Woodcliff Lake, (201) 391-1086

Finalists:

• Hustle & Heart, Ridgewood

• Lululemon, Paramus

• Dick’s Sporting Goods, Paramus

Best Florist

Allendale Flowers

72 W. Allendale Ave., Allendale, (201) 962-7272

Finalists:

• River Dell Flowers & Gifts, Oradell

• Flowers By Joan, Waldwick

• Heights Flower Shoppe, Hasbrouck Heights

Best Furniture Store/ Home Decor Store

HomeGoods

651 Route 17, Paramus, (201) 612-9099

Finalists:

• Wostbrock Home, Ridgewood

• Junk Chick Designs, Wyckoff

• IKEA, Paramus

Best Home Decorator/Interior Designer

Laurie DiGiacomo Interiors

4 Franklin Ave., Ridgewood, (201) 755-9640

Finalists:

• Vanessa Deleon Associates Edgewater

• Britt Design Studio, Bergen County

• Diane Durocher Interiors, Ramsey

Best Home Improvement Service

Ulrich Inc.

100 Chestnut St., Ridgewood, (201) 445-1260

Finalists:

• Brother Built, Oakland

• The Pool Company, River Vale

• Bonded Construction, Bergen County

Best Home Improvement Store

Oakland Ace Hardware

347 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, (201) 337-8068

Finalists:

• Home Hardware, Waldwick

• Palmer Ace Hardware, River Edge

• Ramsey Hardware & Paint, Ramsey

Best Home Maintenance Service

Borst Landscape and Design

260 W. Crescent Ave., Allendale, (201) 762-9115

Finalists:

• Bugging Out Termite & Pest Control, Westwood

• Terracare Landscaping, Oakland

• The Pool Company, River Vale

Best Jewelry and/or Watch Store

LaViano Jewelers

175 Westwood Ave., Westwood, (201) 664-0616

Finalists:

• Katie Diamond Jewelry, Ridgewood

• Adrian Jewelers of Wyckoff

• Callahan Jewelers, Closter

Best Men’s Tailor

Sal Lauretta for Men

621 Godwin Ave., Midland Park, (201) 444-1666

Finalists:

• Pressed Fashion & Fabric Care, Ridgewood

• The Suit Store Outlet, Paramus

• BBespoke Apparel, Franklin Lakes

Best Menswear

Sal Lauretta for Men

621 Godwin Ave., Midland Park, (201) 444-1666

Finalists:

• Jos. A. Bank, Paramus

• The Suit Store Outlet, Paramus

• Vero Uomo, Englewood

Best Nonprofit

Family Promise of Bergen County

100 Dayton St., Ridgewood, (201) 833-8009

Finalists:

• Franciscan Community Development Center of Fairview

• Spectrum For Living, River Vale

• Valley Health System, Ridgewood

Best Nursery/Garden Store

Abma’s Farm Market

700 Lawlins Road, Wyckoff, (201) 891-0278

Finalists:

• Rohsler’s Allendale Nursery, Allendale

• Secor Farms, Mahwah

• Eisele’s Nursery & Garden Center, Paramus

Best Party Entertainment

DJ Express Entertainment

29 Ridgefield Ave., Ridgefield Park, (201) 694-8202

Finalists:

• Allstar Spotlight, Little Ferry

• Curbside Confections, Westwood

• Magic Moments, Paramus

Best Pet Store or Service

Reigning Cats & Dogs

38 Broadway, Hillsdale, (201) 664-5800

Finalists:

• Groomington Coat Factory, Midland Park

• Hounds Town Hillsdale, Hillsdale

• Kathy Santo Dog Training, Ramsey

Best Pet Veterinarian or Animal Hospital

Oradell Animal Hospital

580 Winters Ave., Paramus, (201) 262-0010

Finalists:

• Bergen County Veterinary Center, Waldwick

• Animal Care of Oradell, Oradell

• Franklin Lakes Animal Hospital, Franklin Lakes

Best Photographer

Christine DeSavino Photography

4 Barnstable Court, Saddle River, (917) 697-1835

Finalists:

• Michelle McCooe Photography LLC, Emerson

• Elise Campbell Photography, Harrington Park

• Colleen Carlson Photography, Mahwah

Best Printer

Scott Graphics Printing

690 River Road, New Milford, (201) 262-0473

Finalists:

• Ridgewood Press, Ridgewood

• Minuteman Press, Ho-Ho-Kus

• AlphaGraphics, Midland Park

Best Real Estate Agent

Kelli Peters of Christie’s International Real Estate Northern New Jersey

19 Sheridan Ave., Ho-Ho-Kus, (201) 447-6100

Finalists:

• Kristin Gildea of Christie’s International Real Estate Northern New Jersey, Ho-Ho-Kus

• Nicholas Triano of Keller Williams, Woodcliff Lake

• Taylor Lucyk of Christie’s International Real Estate Northern New Jersey, Westwood

Best Real Estate Company

Mission Realty

637 Wyckoff Ave., Wyckoff, (201) 891-8200

Finalists:

• Coldwell Banker Realty – Ridgewood/Glen Rock Office, Ridgewood

• Terrie O’Connor Realtors, Ramsey

• Keller Williams Village Square Realty, Ridgewood

Best Shoe Store

Nordstrom

Westfield Garden State Plaza Paramus, (201) 843-1122

Finalists:

• DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse, Paramus

• Shoe-Inn, Ridgewood

• Globe Shoes, Paramus

Best Shopping Center/Mall

Westfield Garden State Plaza

Paramus, (201) 843-2121

Finalists:

• Bergen Town Center, Paramus

• American Dream, East Rutherford

• Paramus Park Mall, Paramus

Best Sporting or Outdoor Store

Ramsey Outdoor Store

835 Route 17, Ramsey, (201) 327-8141

Finalists:

• Dick’s Sporting Goods, Paramus

• Campmor, Paramus

• REI, Paramus

Best Tech Repair

Bergen IT

42 Henry St., Glen Rock, (201) 689-1823

Finalists:

• Coban Computer Solutions, Waldwick

• uBreakiFix, Westwood

• Best Buy, Paramus

Best Travel Agent

Jet Set Getaways

300 Franklin Ave., Wyckoff, (201) 891-4042

Finalists:

• Hillsdale Travel, Hillsdale

• Spellbound Vacations, LLC

• E. Clarke Travel, Closter

Best Wedding Venue

The Estate at Florentine Gardens

97 Rivervale Road, River Vale, (201) 666-0444

Finalists:

• The Venetian, Garfield

• Seasons Catering, Twp. of Washington

• The Rockleigh, Rockleigh

Best Women’s Fashion Store

Ginger N’ Cream

350 Center Ave., Westwood, (201) 664-2440

Finalists:

• Ludovica Clothing, Westwood

• KD Boutique – Kristin Dahl Fashions, Midland Park

• Femmebot Clothing, Ridgewood

Best Women’s Tailor

Ani’s Tailoring

100 Midland Ave., River Edge, (201) 599-0830

Finalists:

• Fidencia Dressmaking, Midland Park

• Pressed Fashion & Fabric Care, Ridgewood

• Bruno’s Custom Tailoring, Franklin Lakes

This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: Best of Bergen 2022 results: Shopping, Services for 201 magazine